694 P.2d 843 | Colo. | 1985
[…] . Neither the county court nor the district court has any record concerning a "transfer” of this case. The county court record shows that the case was dismissed in November 1983.
. Section 13-40-115, 6 C.R.S. (1973), provides:
Judgment — writ of restitution. (1) Upon the trial of any action under this article if service was had only by posting in accordance with section 13-40-112(2), and if the court finds the defendant has committed an unlawful detainer, the court shall enter judgment for the plaintiff to have restitution of the premises and shall issue a writ of restitution. The court may also continue the case for further hearing from time to time and may issue alias and pluries summons until personal service upon the defendant is had.
(2) Upon such trial or further hearing under this article after personal service is had upon the defendant in accordance with section 13-40-112(1), if the court or jury has not already tried the issue of unlawful detainer, it may do so, and if it finds the defendant has committed an unlawful detainer, the court shall enter judgment for the plaintiff to have restitution of the premises and shall issue a writ of restitution. In addition to such judgment for restitution, the court or jury shall further find the amount of rent, if any, due to the plaintiff from the defendant at the time of trial, the amount of damages, if any, sustained by the plaintiff to the time of the trial on account of the unlawful detention of the property by the defendant, and damages sustained by the plaintiff to the time of trial on account of injuries to the property, and judgment shall enter for such amounts, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, upon which judgment execution shall issue as in other civil actions. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the entry of judgment in excess of the jurisdictional limit of the court.
. The English translation of these words is, "Order: Motion for Writ of Restitution — Granted, Written Order to Follow.”
. Our discussion of Reitze is based upon two consolidated cases, announced in separate opinions. Reitze v.