694 P.2d 843 | Colo. | 1985
[…] Thus, it is unnecessary to determine whether or not there was an FED action pending in the district court. If there was not, a writ of restitution should not have issued. If there was, a writ of restitution should not have been issued until a decision on all the issues in controversy.
Rule made absolute.
. The parties did not provide this court with a copy of the complaint or answer and counterclaim. The petitioners state that Westmor "counterclaimed for possession of the petitioners’ home.” Westmor states it "alleged its unlawful detainer action as a counterclaim.”
. Section 13-40-114, 6 C.R.S. (1973), provides:
Delay in trial — undertaking. If either party requests a delay in trial longer than five days, the court in its discretion may upon good cause shown require either of the parties to give bond in an amount to be fixed by the court for the payment to the opposite party of such sum as he may be damaged due to the delay, the bond to be secured by two or more sureties approved by the clerk of the court or one corporate surety authorized to do business in this state.
. Neither the county court nor the district court has any record concerning a "transfer” of this case.