Lindo v. Mullaney
[…] The petitioner argues that specific intent is an essential element of both crimes with which he was charged and that if he had shown that he was intoxicated at the time of the incident, he could have argued at trial the negation of specific intent.

“A criminal defendant’s intoxication is relevant to the determination of his capacity to form a specific intent to commit a crime . . . but it is not dispositive *835of the issue.” (Citations omitted.) State v. Vinal, 198 Conn. 644, 658-59, 504 A.2d 1364 (1986). Intoxication, as used in General Statutes § 53a-7, “means a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.” Defense counsel testified that in preparing the petitioner’s case, he reviewed the report of Donald R. Grayson, a psychiatrist, that contained a detailed mental health history of the petitioner.