Civ. A. No. 18836-3 | W.D. Mo. | Jan 19, 1971
[…] “That the Missouri Supreme Court denied petitioner’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus for failure to state a claim on which relief could be granted.
“That petitioner was denied due process of law for the reason that he wasn’t discharged after (4) four terms of court as provided by the Revised Statutes of Missouri.”

It is apparent from the foregoing that petitioner is contending that his commitment to the Missouri State Hospital in Fulton deprived him of due process of law under Missouri law in that it deprived him of a speedy trial by jury within two terms of court as set *1264down in Section 545.890 RSMo, which provides as follows:

“If any person indicted for any offense, and committed to prison, shall not be brought to trial before the end of the second term of the court having jurisdiction of the offense which shall be held after such indictment found, he shall be entitled to be discharged, so far as relates to the offense for which he was committed, unless the delay shall happen on the application of the prisoner, or shall be occasioned by the want of time to try the cause at such second term.”

It is doubtful whether petitioner states the denial of any federal right by this claim, without otherwise contesting the legality of his commitment under the provisions of Section 552.040 RSMo. In Holland v.