Lindner Fund, Inc. v. Waldbaum, Inc.
[…] We are satisfied that Lindner's generalized disclosure approach finds no support in Federal principles or New York substantive law, is not prudent and is likely to lead to uncertainty and inappropriate market risks and losses. Since the extant authorities also support the more limited view, the Appellate Division was correct to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action (CPLR 3211 [a] [7]).

Moreover, New York's business judgment rule (Business Corporation Law § 715 [h]; § 717 [a]) adds some weight to our analysis and conclusion. That rule requires corporate officers to perform their duties "in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." It provides a measure of protection to a corporation's officers and directors when they act in the over-all best interests of all the shareholders and maintain the confidentiality of merger negotiations to avoid speculative or premature market fluctuations.