12-88-00063-CR | Tex. App. | Jan 30, 1991
[…] Appellant was indicted with thirty-two others for the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity. The State alleged that appellant, with the intent to participate in a combination, conspired to deliver cocaine.

In her fourth point of error, appellant contends the evidence obtained from the search of the automobile should have been excluded because the search warrant failed to particularly describe the automobile in violation of Tex.Code Crim.P. art. 18.04(2) (Vernon 1977).[1] Article 18.04(2) requires a search warrant to "identify, as near as may be, that which is to be seized and name or describe, as near as may be, the person, place, or thing to be searched" to be sufficient.

The search warrant in this case authorized a search "of the suspected place described in the affidavit."