687 N.W.2d 823 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] [6] The Lindens also argue that they have a contract claim against Cascade. However, from what we can tell from the record, Cascade was not served with notice of this appeal, nor has it appeared in the appeal. Therefore, we do not address the argument.
[7] The Lindens had the opportunity to make the same contract coverage argument that the American Girl majority acknowledged. We will not "blindside" the trial court for, essentially, failing to make a ruling it was not requested to make.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(1) reads as follows:
AMENDMENTS. A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 45 days after service of the amended pleading, or within 20 days after the service if the proceeding is to foreclose or otherwise enforce a lien or security interest, unless (a) the court otherwise orders or (b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01 (1).
[9] Summary judgment was granted at the pretrial hearing.