247 Conn. 575 | Conn. | 1999
[…] See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 47-258 (f).
Specifically, the plaintiff is seeking costs and attorney’s fees that had been requested but denied by the trial court in the prior foreclosure action, as well as costs and attorney’s fees incurred in the present action.
General Statutes § 49-1 provides in relevant part: “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure
The plaintiff also argues that the doctrine of stare decisis bound Judge Freed and, therefore, required him to follow Judge Wagner’s decision regarding the defendant’s motion for summary judgment. We disagree.