247 Conn. 575 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Any unpaid assessments not satisfied from the proceeds of sale become common expenses collectible from all the unit owners, including the purchaser.”
The plaintiff had requested $5000 in legal fees and $3470.60 in costs.
See footnote 1 of this opinion for the text of § 49-14.
General Statutes § 47-257 provides in relevant part: “(a) Until the association makes a common expense assessment, the declarant shall pay all common expenses. After an assessment has been made by the association, assessments shall be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association.
“(b) Except for assessments under subsections (c), (d) and (e) of this section, all common expenses shall be assessed against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of section 47-226. Any past due common expense assessment or instalment thereof bears interest at the rate established by the association not exceeding eighteen per cent per year. . . .”
See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 47-258 (f).
Specifically, the plaintiff is seeking costs and attorney’s fees that had been requested but denied by the trial court in the prior foreclosure action, as well as costs and attorney’s fees incurred in the present action.