247 Conn. 575 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Since the act’s inception, 1995 amendments have transformed the act so that it substantially conforms with the 1994 version of the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act See, e.g., Public Acts 1995, No. 95-187.
See footnote 1 of this opinion for the text of § 49-14.
General Statutes § 52-380a (c), which was at issue in Fairfield Plumbing & Heating Supply Corp. v. Kosa, supra, 220 Conn. 643, provides in relevant part: “A judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property. . . .”
General Statutes § 49-1 in part codifies this common-law rule. Section 49-1 provides in relevant part: “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure . . . .”
Public Acts 1833, c. 18, §§ 1 and 2.