247 Conn. 575 | Conn. | 1999
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Nicotra Wieler Investment Management, Inc. v. Grower, 207 Conn. 441, 451, 541 A.2d 1226 (1988).
The act, which is largely modeled after the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act, was created in order to provide unit owners and their associations with consumer protection rights, as well as to afford developers, lenders and title insurers with flexibility and certainty in establishing common interest communities. Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 6, 1983 Sess., pp. 1821-24, remarks of William Breetz;
Section 47-258 also expressly permits actions based on personal liability for unpaid common charges. Section 47-258 (f) provides: “This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which subsection (a) of this section creates a lien or prohibit an association from taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure.” Hence, contrary to the defendant’s arguments, § 47-258 (f) allows an association to sue a unit owner based on the owner’s personal liability, in addition to the association’s statutory right to foreclose on its lien.