247 Conn. 575 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Hence, according to the defendant, § 49-1 bars the present action because the plaintiff chose to bring the foreclosure action under § 47-258. We disagree.
The application of § 49-1 is also an issue of statutory interpretation to which we will give plenary review. Necessarily, it will be governed by the aforementioned principles of statutory construction.
We begin with the language of the relevant statutes. Section 49-1 provides in relevant part: “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure . . . .” Accordingly, on its face, § 49-1 applies only to mortgage foreclosures. Furthermore, there is no explicit statutory bar to further actions after the common charges lien foreclosure action. On the contrary, subsection (f) of § 47-258