247 Conn. 575 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Kosa, supra, 220 Conn. 649. In that case, we explained that, unlike a mortgage foreclosure judgment, a judgment of foreclosure on a judgment lien does not extinguish the original judgment, which remains valid as to any uncollected portion. Id. It was implicit in our holding that § 49-1 did not apply to judgment lien foreclosures. Similarly, the original common charges debt is not extinguished by a foreclosure action based on a statutorily created lien, hence § 49-1 does not bar further actions on the debt.
In contrast, the defendant claims that the statement in § 47-258 (j) that an association lien “may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real property” invokes the bar contained in § 49-1. We are not persuaded. Subsection (j) of § 47-258 governs only the procedures for foreclosing mortgages on real property. Section 49-1, in contrast, does not relate to the manner in which a mortgage is foreclosed, but, rather, serves
B