247 Conn. 575 | Conn. | 1999
[…] Section 47-258 (j) provides that “[t]he [condominium] association’s lien may be foreclosed in like manner
We turn our attention next to § 49-14, which permits a party in a mortgage foreclosure to file a motion for a deficiency judgment to recover postredemption unpaid debt in certain situations.
The history of mortgage foreclosures and the development of deficiency judgments help to explain the
Today deficiency judgments are calculated pursuant to § 49-14 (a), which provides in relevant part: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. ... At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall
As previously stated, we have read § 49-14 to apply to statutorily created judgment lien foreclosures pursuant to a provision similar to § 47-258 (j). Fairfield Plumbing & Heating Supply Corp. v. Kosa, supra, 220 Conn. 651. It follows, therefore, that § 49-14 should also apply to statutorily created liens for common charges. In Fairfield Plumbing & Heating Supply Corp., however, title vested in the party foreclosing the judgment hen. There is no analogous legal precedent for applying § 49-14 to the present situation, in which title did not vest in the foreclosing party who brought the claim for a deficiency judgment.
On its face, § 49-14 (a) applies only where there has been no redemption and title has vested in the foreclosing plaintiff. Although § 49-14 provides that “any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment”; (emphasis added); these words do not change our analysis, because the moving party must still have possession of the property in question in order for there to be a valuation and a corresponding calculation of a deficiency.