247 Conn. 575 | Conn. | 1999
[…] [Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.]).
Since the act’s inception, 1995 amendments have transformed the act so that it substantially conforms with the 1994 version of the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act See, e.g., Public Acts 1995, No. 95-187.
See footnote 1 of this opinion for the text of § 49-14.
General Statutes § 52-380a (c), which was at issue in Fairfield Plumbing & Heating Supply Corp. v. Kosa, supra, 220 Conn. 643, provides in relevant part: “A judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same manner as mortgages on the same property. . . .”
General Statutes § 49-1 in part codifies this common-law rule.