247 Conn. 575 | Conn. | 1999
[…] We do, however, limit the plaintiffs claim to: (1) the unrecovered common charges debt ($59,596.01); (2) the common charges that accrued between the dates of the foreclosure judgment and redemption ($11,556) plus 18 percent interest per annum; and (3) the costs and attorney’s fees incurred solely in connection with the present action.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment for the plaintiff for its debt, common charges, costs, and its reasonable attorney’s fees in this action.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 49-14 provides: “(a) At any time within thirty days after tire time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such'motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.
“(b) Upon the motion of any party and for good cause shown, the court may refer such motion to a state referee, who shall have and exercise the powers of the court with respect to trial, judgment and appeal in such case.
“(c) Any party to a mortgage foreclosure who has moved for an appraisal
“(d) Any appeal pending in the Supreme Court with regard to any deficiency judgment or proceedings relating thereto shall be stayed until a hearing is held pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Any appellant in such an appeal shall have the right for a period of thirty days after the rendering of judgment pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to amend his appeal. There shall be no stay of such an appeal if no motion has been filed pursuant to this section on or before November 1, 1979.”
General Statutes § 47-258 provides: “(a) The association lias a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner.