Linda S. Moore v. Pat Jarvis, Sheriff, De Kalb County, Georgia
[…] Here, Moore has not alleged — let alone proven — that she was indigent at the respective times of her prior convictions or that the State somehow prevented her from obtaining the services of retained counsel. Consequently, she has failed to allege a Baldosar violation.

Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED IN PART and REVERSED IN PART, and the case is REMANDED to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. Section 40-6-391 of the Official Code of Georgia provides, in part:

(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol;
(2) Under the influence of any drug to a degree which renders him incapable of driving safely;
(3) Under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree which renders him incapable of driving safely; or
(4) There is 0.12 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood.

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a) (Michie 1985).

. Section 40-6-391(c)(1) provides:

(c) Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
(1) First conviction with no conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating this Code section within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo conten-dere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted:
(A) A fine of not less than $300.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be subject to suspension, stay, or probation; and
(B) A period of imprisonment of not less than ten days nor more than one year, which period of imprisonment may, at the sole discretion of the judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated;

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(c)(1) (Michie 1985).

.Section 40-6-391(c)(2) provides:

(c) Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
(2) For the second conviction within a five-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo conten-dere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted:
(A) A fine of not less than $600.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be subject to suspension, stay, or probation; and
(B)(i) A period of imprisonment of not less than 90 days nor more than one year. The judge, at his sole discretion and under such terms and conditions as he shall impose, may suspend, stay, or probate all but 48 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed under this paragraph.