162 A.D.2d 48 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
[…] The plaintiff wife has appealed from this determination, claiming the proof at the trial established that she is the appropriate custodial parent, and that the court, in weighing the parental capabilities of the husband and wife, did not apply gender-neutral standards. For reasons which follow, we find that the custody determination lacks a sound and substantial basis in the record. Accordingly, we reverse it and award custody to the wife.
Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court’s award of custody must be made as justice requires, "having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child”, noting that "[i]n all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent.” However, while "due deference must be accorded to the trial court, which has seen and evaluated the evidence first hand * * * [a]n appellate court would be seriously remiss if, simply in deference to the finding of a Trial Judge, it allowed a custody determination to stand where it lack[ed] a