Linda R. H. v. Richard E. H.
[…] The Supreme Court applied this formula to an approximate combined parental income of $225,000 and directed the defendant to pay 72% of the child support obligation on the first $80,000 of combined parental income. The court also directed the defendant to pay another $1,500 per month as the defendant’s child support obligation on the combined parental income over $80,000. However, the court ignored Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b) (b) (5) (i), which requires that foregoing formula be applied to the "gross * * * income [which] should have been or should be reported in the most recent federal income tax return”. The Supreme Court based its calculations on an approximation of the parties’ income and not the parties’ most recent Federal income tax returns. Thus, it failed to comply with the statute (see, Malatino v Malatino, 185 AD2d 605).