38 Wash. App. 288 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The family court "is simply not the proper forum for adjudicating disputes existing solely between the parents." L. Pamela P., at 5. See also Stephen K. v. Roni L., 105 Cal. App. 3d 640, 164 Cal. Rptr. 618 (1980); see also Barbara A. v. John G., 145 Cal. App. 3d 369, 193 Cal. Rptr. 422 (1983).

The father does not challenge the mother's superior rights as regards her decision not to have an abortion. See Planned Parenthood v. Danforth, 428 U.S. 52, 49 L. Ed. 2d 788, 96 S. Ct. 2831 (1976); People ex rel. S.P.B., 651 P.2d 1213 (Colo. 1982).

Const. art. 1, § 12 reads:

"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”

Washington's Equal Rights Amendment, Const. art. 31, § 1, provides:

"Equality of rights and responsibility under the law shall not be denied or abridged on account of sex."