808 So. 2d 590 | La. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] (3) Whether the municipality complied with its own requirements for the adoption of ordinance in adopting the annexation ordinance.
The prescriptive period for contesting the ordinance is provided in LSA-R.S. 33:175, which states:
If no suit is filed within the thirty day period, or if no appeal is taken within the legal delays from a judgment of the district court sustaining the ordinance, same shall then become operative and cannot be contested or attacked for any reason or cause whatsoever.
Lind argues that the thirty-day prescriptive period does not apply to his challenge because his challenge is based on procedural grounds, not reasonableness. In support of his contention, Lind relies on Bernelle v.