Lincoln v. Interior Regional Housing Authority
[…] V. CONCLUSION

REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] See 42 U.S.C. § 3371 (1994); 24 C.F.R. § 100.10; AS 18.55.996.

[2] See Lane v. City of Kotzebue, 982 P.2d 1270, 1276 (Alaska 1999).

[3] Bishop v. Municipality of Anchorage, 899 P.2d 149, 153 (Alaska 1995) (citations omitted).

[4] See id.

[5] See Wassink v. Hawkins, 763 P.2d 971, 973 (Alaska 1988).

[6] See French v. Jadon, Inc., 911 P.2d 20, 23 (Alaska 1996).

[7] See id.

[8] McGlothlin v. Municipality of Anchorage, 991 P.2d 1273, 1277 (Alaska 1999).

[9] AS 39.90.100 provides that:

(a) A public employer may not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because

(1) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports to a public body or is about to report to a public body a matter of public concern; or

(2) the employee participates in a court action, an investigation, a hearing or an inquiry held by a public body on a matter of public concern.

[10] Alaska Housing Finance Corp. v. Salvucci, 950 P.2d 1116, 1121 (Alaska 1997).

[11] See Methvin v. Bartholomew, 971 P.2d 151, 154 (Alaska 1998).

[12] See id.; Bishop, 899 P.2d at 154-55.

[13] See Norcon, Inc. v. Kotowski, 971 P.2d 158, 167 (Alaska 1999).

[14] See Veco, Inc. v.