Lincoln v. General Motors Corp.
[…] However, the Court of Appeals held in 1982 that the reductions were applicable. Lopez v. Flower Basket Nursery, 122 Mich.App. 680, 687-689, 332 N.W.2d 630 (1982).

The SIF responded to Lopez by applying the age-related reductions to all surviving Eva King people. It also attempted to recoup a portion of what appeared to have been overpayments to these claimants.[6]

Without further appellate guidance, the SIF also concluded that payments to these claimants could not fall below a floor set by M.C.L. § 418.356(3); MSA 17.237(356)(3), which now provides:

The minimum weekly benefit for 1 or more losses stated in [MCL 418.361(2), (3); MSA 17.237(361)(2), (3)] shall be 25% of the state average weekly wage as determined under [MCL 418.355; MSA 17.237(355) ].

This approach was challenged by some of the Eva King people, but most accepted without protest the SIF's handling of this matter in the wake of Lopez.