Lincoln v. Farnkoff
[…] Lincoln notified the Farnkoffs of her mishap.

Mrs. Lincoln brought this action for personal injuries against Hovinghoff and Farnkoff in September 1976. The Hovinghoffs were dismissed from the action on motion for summary judgment. By special verdict the jury found the Farnkoffs were not negligent. This appeal followed.

Mrs. Lincoln's principal assignment of error concerns the court's refusal to enter a directed verdict or, in the alternative, to give an instruction concerning the landlord's duties under the residential landlord-tenant act, specifically RCW 59.18.060, which provides, in part:

The landlord will at all times during the tenancy keep the premises fit for human habitation, and shall in particular:
...
(2) Maintain the roofs, floors, walls, chimneys, fire-places, foundations, and all other structural components in reasonably good repair so as to be usable and capable of resisting any and all normal forces and loads to which they may be subjected;

(Italics ours.)

[1] At common law under the principle of caveat emptor, the landlord had no duty to repair rental property, the tenant taking it as he found it. Hughes v. Chehalis School Dist. 302, 61 Wash. 2d 222, 225, 377 P.2d 642 (1963).