Lincoln v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] Lincoln acknowledges that past Commission policy and the utilities’ refusals to compete arise from Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-101 (1987), which the Commission is charged by law to administer, but argues that the Commission erred in concluding that it did not have the judicial authority to hold this statute unconstitutional. In support of his argument, Lincoln relies on Ark. Code Ann. § 23-3-119(a)(2) and (d) (1987), which provides:

(2) Any consumer or prospective consumer of any utility service may complain to the commission with respect to the service, furnishing of service, or any discrimination with respect to any service or rates.
(d) . . . .The jurisdiction of the commission in such disputes is primary and shall be exhausted before a court of law or equity may assume jurisdiction. However, the commission shall not have the authority to order payment of damages or to adjudicate disputes in which the right asserted is a private right found in the common law of contracts, torts, or property.

Lincoln also relies on Ark. Code Ann. § 23-2-304(a), which enumerates certain powers of the Commission that include:

(1) Find and fix just, reasonable, and sufficient rates. . .;
(2) Determine the reasonable, safe, adequate, sufficient service to be observed, furnished, enforced, or employed by any public utility and to fix this service by its order, rule, or regulation;
(3) Ascertain and fix adequate and reasonable standards, classifications, regulations, practices, and services to be furnished . . .

Lincoln asserts that § 23-3-119 gives the Commission subject matter jurisdiction over all consumer complaints. He argues that the Commission’s conclusion that determination of his complaint would be an unconstitutional violation of the separation of powers is contrary to the intent of the General Assembly as expressed in § 23-3-119(f)(1) through (3):

(f)(1) It is the specific intent of the General Assembly in enacting the 1985 amendment to this section to vest in the Arkansas Public Service Commission the authority to adjudicate individual disputes between consumers and the public utilities which serve them when those disputes involve public rights which the commission is charged by law to administer.
(2) Public rights which the commission may adjudicate are those arising from the public utility statutes enacted by the General Assembly and the lawful rules, regulations, and orders entered by the commission in the execution of the statutes.