Lincoln v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] On July 3, 1991, Ivy Lincoln filed a complaint with the Arkansas Public Service Commission, naming as defendants AP&L and “all other public utilities and electric cooperative corporations furnishing electric service in the state of Arkansas.” Lincoln requested that the Commission order AP&L and the other defendants to cease their maintenance of exclusive service territories by offering service without regard to any electric service territory boundaries. Lincoln acknowledged that maintenance of exclusive service territories was required by Ark. Code Ann. § 23-18-101 (1987), which provides:

Notwithstanding any provisions of law or the terms of any certificate of convenience and necessity, franchise, permit, license, or other authority granted to a public utility or electric cooperative corporation by the state or a municipality, no public utility or electric cooperative corporation shall furnish, or offer to furnish, electric service at retail and not for resale in any area allocated by the Arkansas Public Service Commission to another electric cooperative corporation or public utility.

Lincoln argued, however, that this statute should be declared unconstitutional because it creates monopolies, which are disallowed by the Arkansas Constitution.

Lincoln asserted that he has a public right to freedom from state-imposed restrictions on electric service offerings pursuant to Ark.