Lincoln v. Arkansas Public Service Commission
[…] (3) The commission’s quasi-judicial jurisdiction to adjudicate public rights and claims in individual cases is in addition to the commission’s traditional legislative authority to act generally and prospectively in the interest of the public. The quasi-judicial commission authority recognized in this action is a legitimate function and does not, in the judgment of the General Assembly, constitute an unlawful delegation of judicial authority under either the Arkansas Constitution or the United States Constitution.

We disagree with Lincoln’s argument that § 23-3-119 gives the Commission jurisdiction to adjudicate all consumer complaints involving a “public right.” The public rights that § 23-3-119(f) charges the Commission to administer are those rights “arising from the public utility statutes enacted by the General Assembly and the lawful rules, regulations, and orders entered by the commission in the execution of the statutes.” The “public right” Lincoln is seeking to have enforced in the case at bar is competitive electric service.