Lincoln National Bank v. John Peirce Co.
[…] Such action shall be deemed an action to enforce the lien of such defendant lienor. * * *."

It is further provided by section 19 of the Lien Law: "A lien other than a lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement specified in this article, may be discharged as follows: * * * *369

"2. By failure to begin an action to foreclose such lien or to secure an order continuing it, within one year from the time of filing the notice of lien, unless an action be begun within the same period to foreclose a mortgage or another mechanic's lien upon the same property or any part thereof and a notice of pendency of such action is filed according to law."

This is not an action to foreclose a mortgage and this court has decided that it is not an action to "enforce a lien" within the meaning of the Lien Law. (Philbrick Brother v. FlorioCo-operative Association, 137 App.