Lincoln National Bank v. John Peirce Co.
[…] The appellants Baker, Smith Company and Pietrowski Konop Company urge that the judgment directing such payment to the appellant McClintic-Marshall Company cannot be sustained because this action is not "to enforce another lien" and the said McClintic-Marshall Company failed to obtain an order within one year from the filing of its notice of lien or at any other time from a court of record or judge or justice thereof continuing such lien and that more than one year expired after the filing of said lien before the granting of judgment in this action.

It is provided by section 17 of the Lien Law that "No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action, * * * is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, * * * or unless an order be granted within one year from the filing of such notice by a court of record or a judge or justice thereof, continuing such lien, and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of granting such order and a statement made that such lien is continued by virtue of such order. * * * If a lienor is made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued. Such action shall be deemed an action to enforce the lien of such defendant lienor. * * *."

It is further provided by section 19 of the Lien Law: "A lien other than a lien for labor performed or materials furnished for a public improvement specified in this article, may be discharged as follows: * * * *369