Lincoln Mills of Alabama v. Textile Workers Union of America, CIO
[…] Forkoseh, Treatise on Labor Law, 1953, 476-488, in a detailed analysis suggests that the policy on arbitration is so strong that it might even be compulsory, at least in satisfying the conditions precedent to a Norris-LaGuardia injunction. This is certainly the plain holding of Brotherhood of Railway Trainmen v. Toledo, Peoria & Western Railroad, 321 U.S. 50, 64 S.Ct. 413, 88 L.Ed. 534, and its rejection of the holding of this Court, Mayo v. Dean, 5 Cir., 82 F.2d 554 (see Supreme Court discussion at 321 U.S. 61, 64 S.Ct. 419, 88 L.Ed. 541). The words of § 108, 29 U.S.C.A. § 108, are categorical that it is the policy of Congress that, “every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with tho aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration” shall be made. Inscribed so plainly and announced for such a length of time (since 1932), it seems unlikely to think that Congress must spell it out again.

See United Office and Professional Workers of America v. Monumental Life *94Ins. Co., D.C.E.D.Pa., 88 F.Supp. 602, 607.