Lincoln Joint Stock Land Bank v. Mitchell
[…] If appellants were entitled to a stay, the trustees, one of whom, an attorney, appeared for them in the trial, could have brought the matter to the attention of the court. Lynn Institution for Savings v. Taff, 314 Mass. 380,50 N.E.2d 203; John Hancock Mut. L. Ins. Co. v. Lester,234 Mass. 559, 125 N.E. 594. Appellants may not now complain that their representatives did not do this.

[9, 10] Another complaint is that the foreclosure sale violated provisions of the Act. As enacted in 1940, 50 U.S.C. Appendix, section 532 (3), stated in part:

"No sale * * * under a power of sale, under a judgment entered upon warrant of attorney to confess judgment * * * shall be valid * * * unless upon an order [of sale] previously granted by the court * * *."

This subsection was broadened by the Amendments of 1942. *1007 See Keller v. Rodie, 326 Ill.