Lincoln Isaac v. Ted Engle, Superintendent
[…] Speiser v. Randall, 357 U.S. 513, 523 [78 S.Ct. 1332, 1340, 2 L.Ed.2d 1460] (1958); Leland v. Oregon, 343 U.S. 790, 798 [72 S.Ct. 1002, 1007, 96 L.Ed. 1302] (1952); Snyder v. Massachusetts, 291 U.S. 97, 105 [54 S.Ct. 330, 332, 78 L.Ed. 674] (1934).

432 U.S. at 201-02, 97 S.Ct. at 2322.

I would affirm the judgment of the district court.

ENGEL, Circuit Judge, joins in the dissent.

. Ohio Revised Code § 2901.05(A), effective January 1, 1974, provided:

(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense is upon the accused.

. In Linkletter v.