Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12 v. Noble
[…] This finding cannot be overturned because it is supported by substantial evidence in the record.5

*204Therefore, we enter the following

Order

And Now, this 9th day of December, 1980, the order of the Secretary of Education, dated September 10, 1979, reversing the decision of the Board of Directors of the Lincoln Intermediate Unit No. 12 to terminate the employment of C. Michael Noble, is hereby affirmed.

For this reason, it makes no difference to the result whether we treat Noble as replacing Hale or one of the four professional employees who resigned.

Section 1101 of the School Code provides as follows:

As used in this article,

(1) The term ‘professional employe’ shall include those who are certified as teachers, supervisors, supervising principals, principals, assistant principals, vice-principals, directors of vocational education, dental hygienists, visiting teachers, home and school visitors, school counselors, child nutrition program specialists, school librarians, school secretaries the selection of whom is on the basis of merit as determined by eligibility lists and school nurses.