37 Wash. 14 | Wash. | 1905
[…] Appellant’s main contention for a reversal is based on the above instruction, he claiming that no benefits, accruing to appellant’s land on account of the proposed establishment of the highway, should be offset against any damages the jury might find. Section 16, art 1, of our state constitution, provides:
“Ho private property shall be taken or damaged for public or jirivate use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law.”
Appellant practically concedes that, under the holdings of this court in Lewis v. Seattle, 5 Wash. 741, 32 Pac. 794, and Kaufman v. Tacoma etc.