LINCOLN BONDING & INSURANCE COMPANY v. Barrett
[…] The continuance was denied. He then waited until September 24, 1964, when he filed his petition for leave to intervene. In the meantime a receiver was appointed, substantial expenses incurred, and the liquidation of the corporation has been in continuous progress.

A petition in intervention may be filed as a matter of right before the trial. *465 Section 25-328, R.R.S.1943. See, also, Kirchner v. Gast, 169 Neb. 404, 100 N.W.2d 65. In Kitchen Bros. Hotel Co. v. Omaha Safe Deposit Co., 126 Neb. 744, 254 N.W. 507, we said: "Leave to intervene after the entry of a final decree is not allowable as a matter of right and should seldom be granted, but equity sometimes requires a departure from the general rule. In the light of both reason and precedent it has been said: `Applications for leave to intervene after entry of a final decree are unusual, and generally have been denied.'"

A right to intervene should be asserted within a reasonable time.