Limpar Realty Corp. v. Uswiss Realty Holding, Inc.
[…] Defendant contends that plaintiff’s commencement of the foreclosure action 27 days after it had acquired the mortgage without any effort to have the defaults cured establishes prima facie a case of violation of the statute.

Judiciary Law § 489 prohibits a corporation or collection agency from "buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in *836action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon”.

"To constitute the offense the primary purpose of the purchase must be to enable him to bring a suit, and the intent to bring a suit must not be merely incidental and contingent.” (Moses v McDivitt, 88 NY 63, 65.)