In relevant part, Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 19 (2) and (3) provides that: "The benefits provided by this chapter shall b
[…] Issue was joined by service of defendant’s answer on February 13, 1985. Defendant now seeks leave to amend its answer, contending that plaintiff’s action is barred by Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 19 (2), (3). Defendant also seeks to dismiss the complaint if this court approves the proposed amended answer annexed to the moving papers asserting lack of subject matter jurisdiction as a fourth affirmative defense by reason of the Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law.
In relevant part, Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 19 (2) and (3) provides that: "The benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer fireman * * * at common law or otherwise, for or on account of an injury to a volunteer fireman in line of duty * * * as against * * * (2) the political subdivision regularly served by the fire company of which the volunteer fireman is a member, whether or not pursuant to a contract for fire protection, even though any such political subdivision is not liable for the payment of such benefits in the circumstances, and (3) any person or agency acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which any such injury resulted”.
Defendant’s reliance on subdivision (3) of section 19 of said statute is misplaced. Defendant, County of Rockland, is a political subdivision (Volunteer Firefighters’ Benefit Law § 3 [10]) and, therefore, not a person or agency within the meaning of the statute (see, Pollini v Fuller Rd.