20 Cl. Ct. 674 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] As previously noted, supra, subpara-graph (e) of § 1.501(c)(9)-3 provides “[e]xamples of other benefits” that may constitute qualifying benefits. An example of such benefits are those “severance benefits” paid under a plan within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(b). Given the foregoing, the critical issue under this section is — whether the severance benefits payable under the Plan constitute “severance benefits” within the contemplation of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(b). If such payments in law qualify under § 2510.3-2(b), then, of course, they are qualified “other benefits” under § 1.501(c)(9)-3(d) and (e). 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(b) provides, in part, as follows:
(b) Severance pay plans. (1) For purposes of Title I of the Act [ERISA] and this chapter, an arrangement [Plan] shall not be deemed to constitute an employee pension benefit plan or pension plan solely by reason of the payment of severance benefits on account of the.termination of an employee’s service, provided that:
(i) Such payments are not contingent, directly or indirectly, upon the employee’s retiring;
(ii) The total amount of such payments [do] not exceed the equivalent of twice the employee’s annual compensation during the year immediately preceding the termination of his service; and
(iii) All such payments to any employee are completed [(B) ... within 24 months after the termination of the employee’s service].
(emphasis added).
We observe, at the outset, that these elements are in the conjunctive and the plaintiff must, therefore, meet all three to duly qualify its severance payments as “other benefits.”