84 Pa. Commw. 585 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] Counsel Fees
Of course, the most strongly contested issue is Lily Penn’s claim for $50,000 in counsel fees.
At the outset, Pa. R.A.P. 2744 and 2751, dealing with “further costs and damages” where the appellate court determines that an appeal has been frivolous, has no application because Lily Penn’s appeal,
We begin with 42 Pa. >0. S. §1726(1) which states:
(1) Attorney’s fees are not an item of taxable costs except to the extent authorized by section 2503 (relating to right of participants to receive counsel fees).
The provision referred to, 42 Pa. C. S. §2503, in pertinent part, reads:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee of the taxable costs of the matter:
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.
(8) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees out of a fund within the jurisdiction of the court. . . .
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.
As noted above, (8) is inapplicable because there was no fund within the jurisdiction of this court. Nor are the common-benefit or private-attorney-general theories applicable on behalf of the successful business competitor here.