84 Pa. Commw. 585 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] The passage of six months, between the Supreme Court’s denial of appeal in March, 1982 and the filing of the application for costs in September, cannot have prejudiced the respondents in establishing their position with respect to record costs, including printing expenses, because the questions all are issues of law. As to the claim for reimbursement of counsel fees, this opinion will deal separately with all issues pertaining to that claim.
Liability of the Milk Marketing Board for Costs
The statutory foundation for prescribing rules as to costs is 42 Pa. C. S. §1726, subsection (2) of which reads:
2. The prevailing party .should recover his costs from the unsuccessful litigant except where the:
(i) Costs relate to the existence, possession or disposition of a fund and the costs should be borne by the fund.
(ii) Question involved is a public question or where the applicable law is uncertain and the*590 purpose of the litigants is primarily to clarify the law.
(iii) Application of the rule would, work substantial injustice.
The rule applicable here is Pa. R.A.P. 2741, in which subclauses (3), (4) and (5) read: