42 Pa. Commw. 92 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1979
[…] Petitioner’s argument that the Board exceeded the scope of its statutorily defined duty is equally without merit. Section 801 of the Milk Control Law (Law), Act of April 28, 1937, P.L. 417, as amended, 31 P.S. §700j-801, provides, “The board shall ascertain . . . the logical and reasonable milk marketing areas within the Commonwealth, [and] shall describe the territorial extent thereof. ...” Since the Law does not provide a definition of or the determining factors to be considered in ascertaining a “logical and reasonable” area, this decision is left to the discretion of the Board. Thus, the question is reduced to whether the Board has abused its discretion.