Lillian Williams v. Elliot L. Richardson, Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that the requirement that Wendell Williams be “legally adopted” by his grandmother within the meaning of Section 216(e)(1)(B) was fulfilled when, within the two-year time limit of that provision, the adoption became fully legal and enforceable under West Virginia law under the doctrine of equitable adoption. Accordingly, Wendell qualifies under Section 216(e) for the benefits there made available.

We reverse and remand to the district court with instructions to enter judgment awarding benefits in accordance with this opinion.

. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d) provides:

(1) Every child (as defined in Section 416(e) of this title) of an individual . . who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child .
(C) was' dependent upon such individual
(ii) if such individual has died, at the time of such death . . shall be entitled to a child’s insurance benefit.

. Section 216(e) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 416(e), provides: