Lillian Williams v. Elliot L. Richardson, Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare
[…] The difficulty these cases present, however, is that some of them have construed the phrase “legally adopted” as it appears elsewhere in the Social Security Act in the narrow sense of a completed formal adoption procedure. Craig v. Finch, 425 F.2d 1005 (5th Cir. 1970), gave such a construction to what was then Section 202(d)(9)(B), relying upon congressional contemplation of “proceedings” recognized by law in Section 202(d)(8). See 425 F.2d at 1007 n.4, 1008-09. Smith v. Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, supra, does the same in respect to Section 202(d)(8)(D), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(8)(D), not surprisingly, however, since that statute specifically requires, note 8 supra, that the child be “legally adopted ... in an adoption decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction within the United States.”

In our case, however, unlike in Craig and Smith, the term “legally adopted” is not cabined by any prerequisite of formal proceedings.