Lillian Williams v. Elliot L. Richardson, Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare
[…] If after the worker’s death the surviving spouse adopts the child, the child should, for purposes of receiving child’s insurance benefits, be treated as an adopted child of the deceased worker. The committee-approved bill provides for payment of benefits to a child in such cases if at the time of the worker’s death the child was a member of the worker’s household, if the child was not being supported by any other person, and if the worker’s spouse adopts the child within 2 years after the worker dies.

. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(8)(D) provides eligibility for certain benefits only to children who are “legally adopted by [an eligible] individual in an adoption decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction within the United States.”