Lilley v. BOARD OF SUP'RS OF STATE UNIV.
[…] In addition to general and special damages, exemplary damages may be awarded, if it is proved that plaintiff's injuries were caused by the defendant's wanton or reckless disregard for public safety in the storage, handling, or transportation of hazardous or toxic substances. As used in this Article, the term hazardous or toxic substances shall not include electricity.

[3] La.Civ.Code art. 2315 provides, in part, as follows: "Every act whatever of man that causes damages to another obliges him by whose fault, it happened to repair it."

[4] La.R.S. 40:1749.1 provides, in part, as follows:

A. The legislature finds that friable asbestos containing materials and other hazardous component materials in any environment occupied by human beings creates a serious hazard to health. The existence of such hazards should not be tolerated in the public buildings in this state, and it is incumbent upon state government to take initiative to see that such hazards are detected and that appropriate abatement actions are taken.

. . . .

E. For purposes of this Section, "friable asbestos" and asbestos containing materials shall have the same meaning as defined in R.S. 30:2343.