Lillard v. Farm Credit Services of Mid-America
[…] There is no dispute that the Lil-lards were in default on a note executed in 1978 for the amount of $232,000, secured by a mortgage on approximately 250 acres of land in Warren County. The Lillards, however, contend that the bank is not entitled to summary judgment, as a fact issue exists concerning the bank’s action in depriving them of certain loan restructuring rights granted under the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, 12 U.S.C. § 2202 et seq. We agree.

Although the Act was passed and became effective after this suit was commenced, it is clearly applicable to the instant action. Section 2202a(b)(3) provides:

No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section. (Emphasis added).

The Act provides borrowers whose loans are in distress with certain restructuring rights.1 A lender must provide a borrower with an opportunity to apply for restructure and, if the request is denied, must give the borrower notice.