Lillard v. Farm Credit Services of Mid-America
[…] See e.g., Ranier v. Mount Sterling National Bank, Ky., 812 S.W.2d 154 (1991).

Accordingly, that part of the judgment dismissing the Lillards’ counterclaim for damages is affirmed. In all other respects, the judgment of the Warren Circuit Court is reversed and remanded for trial. Should *630the jury find for the Lillards, the bank would be required to allow them an opportunity to restructure their loan, as well as pursue all other rights under the Act, before proceeding with the foreclosure.

STUMBO, J., concurs.

HOWERTON, J., dissents in a separate opinion.

. 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(a)(7) defines "restructuring" as: “The terms ‘restructure’ and ‘restructuring’ include rescheduling, reamortization, renewal, deferral of principal or interest, monetary concessions, and the taking of any other action to modify the terms of, or forebear on, a loan in any way that will make it probable that the operations of the borrower will become financially viable.”

. Portions of this letter read: "I hope you can appreciate that fact that his [Mr. Lillard] living in another state makes it more difficult to communicate and obtain the facts and information needed to consider any proposal. We would appreciate your sending this information on to Mr.