Lilje v. Allstate Insurance
[…] *380 "(iii) any person or organization, other than the named insured, with respect to any automobile

(a) owned by such person or organization or by a member (other than the named insured) of the same household, or

(b) possession of which has been transferred to another by the named insured pursuant to an agreement of sale; * * *."

At the time of the accident, plaintiff was insured under a policy issued to him by Allstate.

The question presented on appeal is whether the trial court erred in holding that Universal did not provide liability insurance to plaintiff.

MCLA 257.520(b)(2); MSA 9.2220(b)(2), provided, in pertinent part, that a policy of insurance:

"Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

It was, therefore, incumbent upon Universal that the policy issued to Bart conform with the above statutory provision.

The recent case of Celina Mutual Insurance Co v Preferred Risk Mutual Insurance Co, 51 Mich.