Lile v. University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics
[…] The University of Iowa Hospital claims it repaid its Hill-Burton grant on January 16, 1981. In making that determination it included those patients whose care was paid for by the State of Iowa through the state's "state papers program" (Iowa Code 255) under which state appropriations for treatment of indigent patients are apportioned among the counties according to population. Each county is responsible for distributing the papers among needy residents.

42 C.F.R. 124.502 excludes from uncompensated services "services reimbursed by Medicare, Medicaid or other third party programs, including services for which reimbursement was provided as payment in full and services disallowed pursuant to § 124.513(d)(1)."