655 N.W.2d 592 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Michigan Millers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bronson Plating Co., 197 Mich.App. 482, 494, 496 N.W.2d 373 (1992). Whether production of the documents at issue is barred by statute is a matter of statutory interpretation, a question of law that we review de novo. Dye v. St. John Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 230 Mich.App. 661, 665, 584 N.W.2d 747 (1998).
III. Analysis
Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in granting plaintiff's discovery request because the documents at issue are privileged from disclosure under M.C.L. § 333.20175(8) and M.C.L. § 333.21515. We agree. M.C.L. § 333.20175(8) provides: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency ... are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena." M.C.L. § 333.21515 provides: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be