655 N.W.2d 592 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] III. Analysis
Defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in granting plaintiff's discovery request because the documents at issue are privileged from disclosure under M.C.L. § 333.20175(8) and M.C.L. § 333.21515. We agree. M.C.L. § 333.20175(8) provides: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency ... are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena." M.C.L. § 333.21515 provides: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena."
When interpreting statutory language, our obligation is to discern the legislative intent that may reasonably be inferred from the words expressed in the statute. Wickens v. Oakwood Healthcare System, 465 Mich. 53, 631 N.W.2d 686 (2001).