655 N.W.2d 592 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Nothing in the plain language of either statute makes protection of quality assurance or peer review reports from subpoena contingent on the type of claim asserted by the proponent of the subpoena, and the trial court erred by supplementing the unambiguous statutory language with this unstated condition.[4]
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.
NOTES
[1] M.C.L. § 600.2912b provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
[2] For reasons not apparent from the record, in response to defendant's motion, plaintiff did not refer to the breach of contract claim asserted in the fourth amended complaint. The trial court also did not refer to the breach of contract claim in denying defendant's motion.