Lightwerk Studios, Inc. v. Door Units of Georgia, Inc.
[…] 5. It is undisputed that appellant Santora, an experienced attorney and the attorney of record for appellant Lightwerk, received “lawful” notice of the October 14, 1986, hearing, despite his contentions to the contrary. It is undisputed that notice of the hearing appeared in the Fulton County Daily Report. Santora, like any other litigant, is deemed thereby to have received legally sufficient notice of the hearing. This enumeration is also without merit.

6. In the circumstances of the instant case, we find no error in the trial court’s granting Trimline’s motion for a protective order. OCGA § 9-11-26 (c) provides that the trial court (or, in certain instances, another appropriate court) may enter an order “to protect a party or person from annoyance ... or undue burden or expense, including . . . (2) that the discovery may be had only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the time or place.” The record indicates that such an order was clearly authorized in the fact situation below. This enumeration, too, is without merit.

Judgment affirmed.

Birdsong and Benham, JJ., concur. *758Decided May 23, 1989 Rehearing denied June 2, 1989 Jacqueline Santora, pro se. Thomas Santora, pro se.