LIGHTWAVE TECHNOLOGIES v. Escambia County
[…] In reviewing a summary judgment, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant and entertain such reasonable inferences as the jury would have been free to draw. Jefferson County Comm'n v. ECO Preservation Servs., L.L.C., 788 So. 2d 121 (Ala.2000) (citing Renfro v. Georgia Power Co., 604 So. 2d 408 (Ala.1992)).

*179 Lightwave first contends that the County lacks the statutory authority to impose the $1.00 per-linear-foot charge for the use of its rights-of-way. The County's authority to regulate its public rights-of-way is outlined in § 23-1-85, Ala.Code 1975, which states:

"The right-of-way is granted to any person or corporation having the right to construct electric transmission, telegraph or telephone lines within this state to construct them along the margin of the right-of-way of public highways, subject to the removal or change by the county commission of the county, except in cases where the State Department of Transportation has jurisdiction over such highway."

Although this Court has not recently interpreted this statute, it has interpreted its predecessors. In doing so, the Court has stated: