LIGHTWAVE TECHNOLOGIES v. Escambia County
[…] Because we hold that the "fee" was in fact an impermissible tax, we need not address that argument.

We reverse the judgment of the trial court and render a judgment in favor of Lightwave.

REVERSED AND JUDGMENT RENDERED.

MOORE, C.J., and HOUSTON, SEE, LYONS, HARWOOD, WOODALL, and STUART, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The Tax Injunction Act of 1937 provides: "The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." 28 U.S.C. § 1341

[2] Section 23-1-80 states:

"The county commissions of the several counties of this state have general superintendence of the public roads, bridges and ferries within their respective counties so as to render travel over the same as safe and convenient as practicable. To this end, they have legislative and executive powers, except as limited in this chapter. They may establish, promulgate and enforce rules and regulations, make and enter into such contracts as may be necessary or as may be deemed necessary or advisable by such commissions to build, construct, make, improve and maintain a good system of public roads, bridges and ferries in their respective counties, and regulate the use thereof; but no contract for the construction or repair of any public roads, bridge or bridges shall be made where the payment of the contract price for such work shall extend over a period of more than 20 years."

(Emphasis added).

[3] Among other things, the Utility Agreement required Lightwave to restore sewers, drains, pavement, driveways, or other structures to their original condition after it completed its project.