Lighten v. State
[…] He was convicted of burglary and sentenced to fifteen years in prison and five years on probation. On appeal, Lighten contends that (1) the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction; (2) a witness's statement was improperly admitted under the necessity exception to the rule against hearsay; (3) his motion to suppress *660 evidence was erroneously denied; and (4) bad character testimony was improperly admitted. Finding no harmful error, we affirm the conviction.

1. OCGA § 16-7-1(a) provides: "A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within ... any building."