466 N.W.2d 904 | Wis. | 1991
[…] (d) That if during any period of time after notification of a defect, the primary housing unit is uninhabitable, as defined by rule of the department of industry, labor and human relations, that period of time shall not be considered part of the one-year warranty period.

(e) A list of all parts and equipment not covered by the warranty.

[3] All statutory references are to the 1987-88 Wisconsin Statutes, unless otherwise annotated.

[4] Section 402.608, Stats., provides:

Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part. (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:

(a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or

(b) Without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.

(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them.

Note: Revocation of acceptance is a remedy available in addition to an action for breach of warranty. See Official UCC Comment 1, sec. 402.608. ("[T]he buyer is no longer required to elect between revocation of acceptance and recovery of damages for breach.