Light v. State
[…] Light v. State

149 Misc. 2d 75 | New York Court of Claims | 1990

OPINION OF THE COURT

Edwin Margolis, J.

Claimants’ motion for an order to compel the production of certain documents raises the issue of the scope of 23 USC § 409 in protecting records and data compiled for the purpose of safety planning on State highways. Section 409 reads as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying!;,] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be admitted into evidence in Federal or State court or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such *77reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.”1 Several of the documents sought by claimants clearly fall within the scope of this statute, and the parties agree that they could not be introduced into evidence in the trial of this action.