Light v. Schmidt
[…] On appeal, defendant's (hereinafter, unless otherwise specified, reference to "defendant" shall mean reference to defendant Bill) major contention is that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case. Defendant argues that, by definition, this was a case properly cognizable only in admiralty jurisdiction.

The extent of Federal admiralty and maritime jurisdiction is set forth in 28 USC 1333:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of:

*56 (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.

(2) Any prize brought into the United States and all proceedings for the condemnation of property taken as prize."

It is claimed here that the contract with plaintiff was of a maritime nature and therefore subject to admiralty jurisdiction.