Lifson v. Board of Education of the Nanuet Public Schools
[…] The petitioner contends that the termination by Nanuet Public Schools of her services as a probationary teacher was in derogation of her statutory and fundamental due process rights, and was illegal, arbitrary and capricious.

The respondents contend this proceeding is barred by the Statute of Limitations and that petitioner is further es-topped from claiming credit for substitute teaching at BOCES, and that she is not entitled to any such credit towards her probationary period. They further contend that the petition should be dismissed as a matter of law in that it is improper to apply section 2509 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Education Law to the respondents.

Section 2509 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Education Law provides in pertinent part that: “[tjeachers * * * shall be *485appointed * * * for a probationary period of three years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years * * * the probationary period shall be limited to one year”; that teachers shall be appointed by school boards for a probationary period of three years; and that when the probationary period is fully and satisfactorily served, the teacher is entitled to tenure.