Lifset v. Western Pile Co.
[…] Since the letter allegedly waiving the defense of the Statute of Limitations in the present case was not executed until after the action in fraud was time barred, this doctrine is not applicable. The question thus becomes whether a written agreement waiving the effect of the Statute of Limitations, which is executed after a cause of action is time barred, is sufficient to renew the running of the Statute of Limitations on that cause of action. We believe that it is. Subdivision 1 of section 17-103 of the General Obligations Law, which is applicable to actions arising out of the contract, authorizes an agreement “to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute of limitation” upon the conditions that the agreement is in writing and signed by the promisor or his agent. This statute is exclusive (General Obligations Law, § 17-103, subd 3) and also requires that the agreement be made after the accrual of the cause of action (General Obligations Law, § 17-103, subd 1).