Life Medical System, Inc. v. Franklin County Commission
[…] As previously noted, the Franklin County Commission did not provide that the Board must hear appeals from the granting of conditional use permits.

III. Time Limit

Petitioners contend “[t]he trial court erred in finding [it lacked jurisdiction because] more than 30 days had elapsed between the entry of the Franklin County Commission’s Order granting the conditional use permit and the filing of petitioners’ petition for review_” We agree.

Appeals from county commission orders are conducted under the provisions of Chapter 536, RSMo. § 49.230. Under § 536.100, “Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case ... shall be entitled to judicial review thereof, as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140, unless some other provision for judicial review is provided by statute....”

Here, § 64.870 provides another means of judicial review. However, because Chapter 64 specifies no time limits, we look to § 536.110. See Dandurand, 759 S.W.2d at 605. Section 536.110 sets a thirty-day time limit.