Life Investors Insurance Co. of America v. John R. Young Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] B. The trial court erred in concluding that a suit to compel specific performance of a contract involving payment of money is the same thing as an action for damages.
C. The trial court erred in holding that La.R.S. 9:5606 applies to suits for specific performance.

Life Investors contends that its suit against Young Chevrolet for money owed is not a suit for damages arising from breach of contract, which is prescribed under La.R.S. 9:5606. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:5606 provides as follows:

No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar license under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.

Focusing upon the word “damages,” Life Investors contends that its suit is not for damages but for the alternative remedy of specific performance. It asserts |sthat the trial court failed to appreciate the difference between specific performance for money owed and money damages. We disagree.