Lien Huynh v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361. California’s borrowing statute, in turn, includes an exception providing that, if one is a “citizen of th[e] State” who has held the cause of action since it accrued, § 361 will not prevent his or her claim. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361.

[4] Appellants’ complaint indicates that most named plain- tiffs are “residents” of California. Therefore, reading the com- plaint with the required liberality, see Jablon , 614 F.2d at 682, many of the proposed class members may be citizens of Cali- [2] In relevant part, § 348 states, “To actions brought to recover money or other property deposited with any bank . . . there is no limitation.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 348. 12033 fornia who could benefit from the borrowing statute’s “citizen of the State” exception. This exception has been read to apply only where the plaintiff was a citizen at the time his or her claim accrued. See, e.g. , Cossman v.