153 F.2d 350 | 9th Cir. | 1946
[…] The materialman here receives payment but once. Appellants’ position has not been changed prejudicially. The situation here would 'be the same if there had been no stipulation at all.
Appellants’ argument “B,” appearing in the brief, is without merit but we feel constrained to deal with it as the appellants assert it cannot be answered. Appellants’ reasoning is: the participation in the stipulation amounted to a direction of payment by the creditor, and under section 1476 of the California Civil Code, the California Electric Supply Company cannot now claim non-payment. The California statute is as follows:
“§ 1476. Effect of Direction by Creditors. If a creditor, or any one of two or more joint creditors, at any time directs the debtor to perform his obligation in a particular manner, the obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner, even though the creditor does not receive the benefit of such performance.”
In the first place, the California Supreme Court has held this section refers to nothing more than the mode of transmission of payment and not to the payment of something other than originally bargained for.