Liebeskind v. Liebeskind
[…] Special Term agreed with this reasoning and recalled and vacated its prior order. It is from this order that plaintiff appeals. We disagree with this latter determination and now reverse such order and reinstate the former order.

Since the defendant wife could not be located to effect personal service, the plaintiff, accordingly, attempted to obtain permission to utilize a substitute method of service. Indeed, in a matrimonial action before resort may be had to substituted service, a plaintiff must first obtain leave of the court (CPLR 308, subd 2 or 4). In the.case before this court, the plaintiff did undertake such, a course of action. However, Special Term issued an order pursuant to subdivision 5 of that section which provides that personal service shall be made “in such manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs, if service is impracticable under paragraphs one, two and four of this section” (CPLR 308, subd 5). Obviously, when the Justice presiding at Special Term signed the ex parte order pursuant to this, section, he was convinced that the other methods of service were impracticable. The meaning of this term in the con*210text of CPLR 308 is not capable of easy definition.