Liebersohn v. Rental Tools/Equipment (In Re Nelson Co.)
[…] A debtor-in-possession gets two years from the date of filing of the case. All trustees get two years from the date the first trustee was appointed. Id. at 306. As discussed below, we agree with Iron-Oaks that these two distinct periods exist. We do not reach the issue of whether a designated representative is the functional equivalent of a trustee as the California court did.

[7] Section 1107 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee serving in a case under this chapter, . . . a debtor-in-possession shall have all the rights . . . of a trustee in serving a case under this chapter. (Emphasis added)

[8] The Court also took the opportunity to reiterate the rationale of its Afco opinion. While we concur with the holding of D-Mart Services, we do not go as far as the Court did in Afco. See pages 1020-21 supra.