Licitra v. Gateway, Inc.
[…] There is no federal question involved in this dispute, nor is there an amount in controversy that would permit the action to be brought on diversity of citizenship grounds. Since the amount in dispute is less than $2,000, the jurisdiction is a state court matter and small claims court is the appropriate forum for the resolution of the claim.

E. Arbitration Cannot Be Compelled Under Article 75 of the CPLR.

Defendant is asking for alternative relief pursuant to CPLR 7503 (a), alleging that it is entitled to an order compelling arbitration. This section provides that: “A party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration. Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with * * * the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate.” For the reasons stated above, the defendant is not entitled to an order compelling arbitration.