Lichtenfels v. Derwinski
[…] Under these provisions, a veteran is entitled to service connection for a disease present in service unless the disease was noted in an examination report at the time of entrance into service or clear and unmistakable evidence shows that the veteran’s disease pre-existed service and was not aggravated thereby. In this case, appellant’s entrance examination shows no evidence of DJD in her knees, spine, or foot nor is there any evidence that appellant had DJD prior to service.

In addition, 38 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(1) (formerly § 312(a)(1)) creates a presumption of service connection where “a chronic disease becom[es] manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from such service.” Title 38 U.S.C. § 1101(3) (formerly § 301(3)) includes arthritis as such a chronic disease, and the YA has classified DJD as arthritis. 38 C.F.R. § 4.71a, Diagnostic Code 5003 (1990) (DC 5003).